Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Awards and Achievements

The team at National Dental Centre Singapore works hard to improve lives through oral healthcare while conducting research to find breakthroughs in dentistry, and educating future generations of oral healthcare professionals. Our awards and accolades reflect the dedication of our team in advancing dentistry in Singapore.

2018

National Day Awards Efficiency Medal
Koh Loo Ee, Nurse Manager
Leong Yean Ling, Assistant Clinic Coordinator
Seah Soon Peng, Senior Nurse Manager

National Day Awards Commendation Medal
Yeo Bee Chin, Deputy Director, Nursing
Jeannie Koh Lee Ling, Assistant Director, Group Finance

Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors’ Award
Dr Liu Yuchun, Research Fellow II

Ivor Kramer Medal for Distinction
Cl A/Prof Kwa Chong Teck, Senior Advisor


2017

SingHealth Excellence Awards 2017 Outstanding Educator Award
Saudha Binte Sadimin, Assistant Manager, Dental Assisting

SingHealth Excellence Awards 2017 Outstanding Administrative Staff Award
Dr Edwin Liu, ACP Administrator and Senior Manager, Research

2016
SingHealth Excellence Awards 2016 Outstanding Allied Health Professional
Kimberly Chim, Oral Health Therapist

2015
Academic Medicine Education Institute (AM.EI) Golden Apple Award for Outstanding Educator Award (Medical)
Cl A/Prof Marianne Ong, Academic Vice-Chair, Education, Oral Health Academic Clinical Programme and Senior Consultant, Restorative Dentistry

National Day Awards Long Service Medal
Cl A/Prof Christina Sim, Senior Consultant, Restorative Dentistry
Lim Lai Hong, Chief Financial Officer
Sandy Choo Liu San, Senior Dental Surgery Assistant

National Day Awards Efficiency Medal
Judy Han Tew Lee, Senior Executive Secretary

SingHealth Excellence Awards 2015 GCEO Excellence Award - Outstanding Clinician Award
Cl A/Prof Marianne Ong, Academic Vice-Chair, Education, Oral Health Academic Clinical Programme and Senior Consultant, Restorative Dentistry

SingHealth Excellence Awards 2015 GCEO Excellence Award - Outstanding Ancillary Staff Award
Maslina Binte Wahab, Patient Service Associate

Singapore Health Service Quality Award 2015 Quality Service Award Gold Category
Dr Simon Ng, Senior Registrar, Prosthodontics
Dr Andrew Tay, Senior Consultant, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Dr Danny Tan, Consultant, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Dr Seah Tian Ee, Consultant, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Dr Soong Poh Luon, , Consultant, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Liong Lye Joon, Patient Services Clerk
Rohani Binte Haron, Patient Services Clerk
Maslina Binte Wahab, Patient Services Associate
Jayaram Veeramani, Patient Services Associate
Hayraini Binte Hayat, Patient Services Associate
Fauziah Binte Mohamad Nasir, Patient Services Associate
Sulastri Binte Jumaat, Patient Services Associate


Singapore Health Service Quality Award 2015 Quality Service Award Silver Category
Dr Teh Luan Yook, Senior Consultant, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Dr Chelsia Sim, Associate Consultant, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Dr Nattharee Chanchareonsook, Consultant, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Dr Johanna Choo, Senior Consultant, Orthodontics
Dr Marianne Ong, Senior Consultant, Restorative Dentistry
Dr See Toh Yoong Liang, Consultant, , Restorative Dentistry
Dr Vanessa Chia, Registrar, Restorative Dentistry
Santhi d/o Govindasamy, Senior Dental Surgery Assistant
Nurindah Binte Shariff, Senior Dental Surgery Assistant
Chong Sok Lian, Senior Dental Surgery Assistant
Jessie Rosilawati Binte Ibrahim, Senior Dental Surgery Assistant
Jayabarathi d/o Djearamane, Senior Dental Surgery Assistant
Nadzifah Binte Zainal, Senior Dental Surgery Assistant
Tok Nguan Ling, Senior Dental Assistant
Barakatneisa d/o Shahul Hamid, Dental Assistant
Lee Poh Choo, Dental Assistant
Mangaoil Noblessa Cruz, Dental Assistant
Noriefah Binte Rasip, Dental Assistant
Yap Gek Hoon, Dental Assistant
Guneswari d/o Nandagopal, Dental Surgery Assistant
Jasmine Yong, Dental Surgery Assistant
Jessie Ng Shi Man, Dental Surgery Assistant
Nurhidayah Binte Akehsan, Dental Surgery Assistant
Nur Izyan Binte Rosli, Dental Surgery Assistant
Siti Marlyana Binte Mohamed Ali, Dental Surgery Assistant
Sivaneswari d/o Souriraja Perumal, Dental Surgery Assistant
Ratu Ratna Sari Bte M Sateli, Dental Surgery Assistant
Michelle Awitin Ebalang, Dental Surgery Assistant
Siti Nurhazimah Binte Halim, Dental Surgery Assistant
Aisha Kalsom Bte Abdul Rahman, Trainee Dental Surgery Assistant
Lee Bee Choo, Senior Staff Nurse I
Sim Lay Hua, Diana, Senior Staff Nurse II
Teo Chin Hong, Senior Staff Nurse II
Warni Bte Aman, Patient Services Clerk
Nurul Adilah Binte Sazalie, Patient Services Clerk
Seow Keng Swee Alice, Patient Services Clerk
Leong Wai Yee, Patient Services Clerk
Catherine Yong, Patient Services Clerk
Tan Bee Khim, Patient Services Associate
Yew Jie Si, Radiographer